Rubber Stamp Chat


Go Back   Rubber Stamp Chat > Bulletin Board > Questions and Suggestions

Questions and Suggestions Questions about the forum or software? Can't figure something out? Ask me here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:39 PM
cmcveigh's Avatar
cmcveigh cmcveigh is offline
RSMaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Lone Star State
Posts: 585
Default Constantly being auto-logged-off lately...

Since I first got onto RS.Chat, I've always checked "remember me on this computer" - such that, when I clicked on it each morning, I was auto-logged on.

Now..... for the past week - I have to input my userid and re-log-in.

Is anyone else having this situation happen to them??

__________________
OnyxXpressions
Rubber Art Stamps
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2011, 03:43 PM
inkkyjo's Avatar
inkkyjo inkkyjo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MOORESVILLE ,N.C.
Posts: 613
Default

not me yet...i hope you dont have a pc virus..sometimes that will happen..hope mine dosent go down again..thanks for letting us all know
__________________
JOANNIE DAVIS - inkkyjo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:06 PM
Inky Whiskers's Avatar
Inky Whiskers Inky Whiskers is offline
Inky the Muse
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Great North Wet
Posts: 1,775
Default

Did you update w/reboot or clean your puter recently? If your cookies got cleaned & your update blocks cookies unless you ok them, it might explain why you have to log in.
__________________
Inky Whiskers (aka Jenna Roby) Your Stampin' Up! Supervisor of FUN!
www.inkywhiskers.stampinup.net
"Info that isn't shared isn't worth much!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:24 PM
cmcveigh's Avatar
cmcveigh cmcveigh is offline
RSMaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Lone Star State
Posts: 585
Default

No updates, and no cookie cleaner has been executed on my system anytime in the recent past. I'm a firm believer in "if it ain't broke, don't fix it!" So, I shun updates whenever offered.

Have had to execute "chkdsk" which cleans bad sectors on my hard drive, but -- theoretically, that should have no bearing on "keep me logged on this computer."

BTW -- having the same problem with the "new" version of MyYahoo! Everyday now, I get sent to the generic Yahoo! logon page, and have to login again to get to my personal MyYahoo! page (old tech!) ..... PITA!!
__________________
OnyxXpressions
Rubber Art Stamps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:35 PM
Inky Whiskers's Avatar
Inky Whiskers Inky Whiskers is offline
Inky the Muse
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Great North Wet
Posts: 1,775
Default

Um...most updates are to improve the security & performance of your software. Many software companies provide free updates as flaws are found & a patch is created to fix the problem (which you may not even know you have) & new features are sometimes added so you can keep up with the internet using your current software, rather than you having to buy a whole new software package every 6 months.

Microsoft & Hewlitt Packard are 2 companies that I know send out update info often so your computer can function at maximum efficientcy using their software. To ignore ALL updates is to invite issues for your computer.
__________________
Inky Whiskers (aka Jenna Roby) Your Stampin' Up! Supervisor of FUN!
www.inkywhiskers.stampinup.net
"Info that isn't shared isn't worth much!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 06:41 PM
inkkyjo's Avatar
inkkyjo inkkyjo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MOORESVILLE ,N.C.
Posts: 613
Default

mine updates weekly ..and yes inky is right..the updates are to help your pc against all the new viruses and spywear and rootkits and such..please go update your pc..it cost nothing..and it may help your problem
__________________
JOANNIE DAVIS - inkkyjo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:55 PM
Darci Simmons Darci Simmons is offline
fadedpaperrose11
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UT
Posts: 993
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmcveigh View Post
Since I first got onto RS.Chat, I've always checked "remember me on this computer" - such that, when I clicked on it each morning, I was auto-logged on.

Now..... for the past week - I have to input my userid and re-log-in.

Is anyone else having this situation happen to them??


Have had the same problem for over a month. Maybe I need to check it out, too!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2011, 07:05 PM
Spideycindy's Avatar
Spideycindy Spideycindy is offline
Spideycindy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: I reside in Nice, California. Very rural but beautiful.
Posts: 655
Default

My dh read recently were some systems will log off if a certain amount of time goes by and the computer thinks it is idol. This is particularly upsetting at our household when we have gamers on and they are reading quests or assigning points and it takes time and the computer disconnects them from the server! Not sure if it was a msn/microsoft thing or what but he has had this happen to him and when you add to the fact we have cable connectivity upgrade/problems well needless to say the air turns blue around our house at times...
Do other folks use your computer and log on with their own id? When this happens at my house I have to relog in to familiar places sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2011, 09:13 AM
Inky Whiskers's Avatar
Inky Whiskers Inky Whiskers is offline
Inky the Muse
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Great North Wet
Posts: 1,775
Default

You should be able to reset or turn off that feature, Spidey. Somewhere in your puter is a utility for doing that, try your manual, your ISP (cable co.) or the co. your interweb software is from. One of them should know.
__________________
Inky Whiskers (aka Jenna Roby) Your Stampin' Up! Supervisor of FUN!
www.inkywhiskers.stampinup.net
"Info that isn't shared isn't worth much!"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2011, 10:53 AM
Spideycindy's Avatar
Spideycindy Spideycindy is offline
Spideycindy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: I reside in Nice, California. Very rural but beautiful.
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inky Whiskers View Post
You should be able to reset or turn off that feature, Spidey. Somewhere in your puter is a utility for doing that, try your manual, your ISP (cable co.) or the co. your interweb software is from. One of them should know.
Thanks Jenna, I will suggest it to the guys! I think it was just a matter if doing this that they had not gotten round to and also the game itself is tweeking within and having a few issues as well as it was posted on their own site...sigh always somethin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=